Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Twelfth Army Corps

Organization.
3d Delaware Infantry, 60th New York Infantry,
Purnell Legion, Maryland Infantry, 78th New York Infantry.
(September 17, 1862.)

When nearing the East Woods, early on the 17th, Goodrich's Brigade was detached from its Division and ordered to the assistance of Doubleday's Division engaged north of this. The Purnell Legion was detached near D.R. Miller's and did not participate with its Brigade in the action near this point, but was engaged with its Division west of the Dunkard Church. After the repulse of the Brigade near this point, the 78th New York was detached.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 114.)

2. Purnell Legion. The Purnell Legion enlisted in late 1861 with nine companies of infantry, two batteries of artillery, and two cavalry companies. After February 1861, the
companies were broken, with the infantry remaining as a regimental formation. (Submitted on March 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Tablet Cluster Opposite the Dunker Church
Five numbered tablets, with one continuation tablet, stand in front of the Dunker Church on the east side of the old Pike. These are, from furthest from the camera, Tyndale's Brigade (53), Second Army Corps (116), continuation tablet for 116, Goodrich's Brigade (114), Greene's Division (51), and Reserve Artillery of Longstreet's Command (306).
Third From the Right
5. Col. William Bingham Goodrich (1821-1862)
6. Purnell Legion's Attack into the West Woods
Looking at the intersection of Dunker Church Road (Old Hagerstown Pike) and Smoketown Road. The old Hagerstown Pike ran on the left side of the photo to the north. At around 10:30 a.m. Purnell's Legion advanced down the north side of the Smoketown Road and into the woods north of the Dunker Church, in support of Tyndale's Brigade. Greene's Division was terribly exposed at that point and retired following another round of bloody fighting.