Pittsburg Landing near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Pittsburg Landing

Inscription. Here was the key to Union strategy — a good troop landing and staging area for an attack on the Southern army at Corinth, a strategic rail center. But the Confederates struck first, driving the surprised Federals from their camps back toward the landing.

On Sunday afternoon thousands of Union stragglers congregated along the banks here and refused to fight, while reports of disaster filtered in from the battlefield.

Late Sunday afternoon the tide began to turn. Cheers went up when the first Union reinforcements appeared on the opposite shore. Throughout the night, additional troops poured into the landing by steamboat and by road — 24,000 in all. The next morning the revitalized Union forces won back all the ground they had lost, and sent the Confederates reeling back to Corinth.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. An engraving at center left is captioned "Steamboat transports delivered Union reinforcements to Pittsburg Landing. The Tigress (second from right) served as General Grant's floating headquarters. This engraving is based on a photograph taken shortly after the battle." (Not stated is that the Cincinnati Sanitary Commission's Tycoon, loaded with medical supplies, is at far right.) The photograph is shown below.

An engraving at center right is captioned "Union troops commanded by Major General Don Carlos Buell arrived by steamboat at Pittsburg Landing on Sunday night to support Grant's battle-weary men on the second day of fighting."

A
map at right is captioned "Pittsburg Landing" but was unfortunately cut off in shooting.