Elgin in Kane County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elgin's Masonic Temple Cornerstone

Dedicated 1926

Inscription. In 1926 a grand hall was erected as the new home for two local Masonic organizations -- the Elgin Lodge #117 and the Monitor Lodge #552. At the time, the new Masonic Temple was Elgin's largest indoor meeting space. In addition to lodge functions, it was the site of many public concerts, performances, banquets, meetings and ceremonies of all types, including Elgin High School graduations. For thousands of Elginites, the building held many special memories.

In 1990, when the Masons could no longer afford to maintain it, the building was sold. The two lodges relocated to nearby communities and a series of small businesses and churches occupied the building. One of these churches objected to the Masonic symbols on the building. In 2005 they removed the cornerstone and large terra cotta Masonic emblem from the facade and all the symbolism from the interior.

More about this marker. Outside the Elgin Area Historical Society & Museum.

Elgin Historic District Resources Survey, 2009