Toccoa in Stephens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kelly Barnes Dam Break Monument

Presented on the occasion of
the Tenth Anniversary of
the Dam Break, November 6, 1987.

Erected 1987 by Toccoa Falls College.

1. The 1977 Toccoa Flood Report of Failure of Kelly Barnes Dam Flood and Findings. The history of the Kelly Barnes Dam as reconstructed, based on review of old records, maps, college albums, newspaper accounts, photographs, and interviews with historical witnesses, is as follows... (Submitted on February 15, 2013, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Photographs of the 1977 Flood and Dam
. (Submitted on February 15, 2013, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
3. Kelly Barnes Dam. Kelly Barnes Dam was an earthen embankment dam once located in Stephens County, Georgia, just outside of the city of Toccoa. (Submitted on February 15, 2013, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)