Near Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lumsden's Battery

Perryville • The Battle For Kentucky

— October 8, 1862 —

This marker is very weathered and almost completely illegible.
Inscription. The scene must have been spectacular to the members of Captain Charles Lumsden's artillery battery. Rolling their four cannon up to this hill to support the attacking Confederate infantry, the Southern cannoneers beheld the Union line that stretched across the far ridge in front of you. Thousands of Federal soldiers were positioned on that ridge, their bayonets gleaming in the October sun.

When Lumsden's artillery was put into action against the Union position, Perryville's hilly terrain caused confusion among the Confederate gunners. While the Union line was two hills away, an optical illusion made the Federal troops appear to be on the first ridge in front of you. This deceptive terrain ruined the accuracy of Lumsden's cannon fire. Most of their shot and shell fell harmlessly into the first hill in front of you, 300 yards away from the Union position.

Later in the day, Lumsden's battery moved from this hill and was replaced by Captain Thomas Stanford's artillery. Stanford's four guns moved into position to support Donelson and Stewart's infantry, as these Confederates advanced past the Widow Gibson cabin.

We went into the fight while the enemy were firing upon us — One of their shells killing one of our horses before we got into position. The music of twelve Yankee guns and their whistling shells is not
the most pleasant I have heard. For two hours, we carried on this duel, half a mile distant perhaps. I consider it almost miraculous, that (I) came out alive.
- Confederate Corporal James Searcy, Lumsden's Alabama Battery

Erected by Kentucky State Parks.

More about this marker
2. Lumsden's Battery Target
Looking west toward Loomis' Heights and Simonson's Battery (Tour Stop 17) in the distance.
.
The marker includes a battle map on the left side.

On the right is a diagram of an artillery piece captioned: Field Artillery: 12-Pounder 'Napoleon' Howitzer. The text is illegible.