Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

HMS Macedonian Monument

The Naval War of 1812

— Don't Give Up The Ship —

Figurehead of HMS Macedonian.

The classical head represents Alexander, the Macedonian who ruled Greece and much of the known world in the 4th century BC. It was carved in wood in 1810 to decorate the bow of the British warship named Macedonian. On October 25, 1812 west of the Canary Islands, the USS United States, commanded by Captain Stephen Decatur, captured the British ship in a two and a half hour battle. Its flag and figurehead were saved and preserved. the ship itself was repaired and served as an American warship until 1835.

The original figurehead will be in the exhibition in Mahan Hall. An exact replica in bronze has been donated by the Naval Academy Class of 1973 and will be displayed in this location.

Erected by United States Naval Academy. (Marker Number 2.)

3. Figurehead of the Macedonian
4. Capture of the Macedonian by the United States
"Capture of HBM Frigate Macedonian by USS United States" (Thomas Chambers, 1808-1869) The captured Ensign of the Macedonian is on display in Mahan Hall
5. The Macedonian Monument
6. Alexander the Great
The Figurehead of the Macedonian
7. Capture of the Macedonian
The American Frigate United States, Commodore Stephen Decatur, cruising between the Azores and Cape Verde Islands on October 25, 1812, was sighted by the British frigate Macedonian, Captain John S. Carden, and the two ships joined action. A sanguinary fight was maintained, when after two hours, the Macedonian losing her mizzenmast and main topmast, became unmanageable and with 104 casualties out of a total of 254 and many of her guns disabled, hauled down her colors.
8. Alexander the Great
The figurehead of the Macedonian
9. Alexander the Great
The monument was refreshened in 2014. The figurehead was replaced with a newly carved mahogany version, the benches were replaced, the concrete base was repaired, and the cannons and plaques were refurbished. The project cost $300,000, provided as a gift by the Academy class of 1973. The rededication ceremony was April 25th, 2014.
11. Bronze relief, Capture of the Macedonian restored in 2013.