Portsmouth in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Scioto County, Experience Our Heritage

Roy Rogers
This mural shows the famous "King of the Cowboys" on his horse, Trigger. Roy Rogers appeared in 104 films, from 1935 to 1959. His final film, "Mackintosh and T.J." was released in 1975. Roy Rogers' boyhood home can be seen on Duck Run Rd. and is designated with an historical marker.

An annual Roy Rogers Festival is held every year on the first weekend of June in downtown Portsmouth. Cowboy stars, memorabilia and, [sic] food are only part of what is enjoyed on this exciting weekend!

Directions to Roy Roger's [sic] Boyhood home: Go north on U.S. 23 to Lucasville; turn left onto S.R. 348. Go 3.8 miles, then turn right onto Mohawk Drive and go about 1/2 mile. Turn right and go straight to the Historical Marker. The house is on a small hill. A nice place to take pictures.

1937 Flood
This mural is a northerly view of Chillicothe Street during the devastating 1937 flood. The right border shows residents stranded on rooftops awaiting rescue. In the top border are long lines of residents waiting for water at Kinney Spring. The left border tells the heart breaking story of the only fatality of the 1937 flood. The boat moving the Tomlin family to higher ground, capsized, emptying its human cargo into the flooding waters. All victims were pulled to safety except Bessie Tomlin, seen
holding her 18-month-old baby, Alberta Tomlin Parker, who still lives in Portsmouth. Sea Scouts shown in the bottom border were pressed into service where needed during this disaster.

Shawnee State Professor, Dr. John Lorentz has created an award-winning documentary film about the 1937 Flood. Copies of "River Voices" are available for purchase by contacting the university.

Branch Rickey
Baseball immortal Branch Rickey, as he appeared at the height of his illustrious career, was chosen to be depicted in this mural. It features Mr. Rickey signing Jackie Robinson to a Brooklyn Dodger contract in 1947, thereby becoming the first major league baseball team to break the color barrier. Also featured is a picture of the Portsmouth Red Birds of 1938, a minor league franchise owned by the St. Louis Cardinals when Branch Rickey was the Cardinals' general manager. Other references are made to Mr. Rickey's character, including his role as a baseball player and manager, educator, and orator. Mr. Rickey was born near Stockdale, reared on Duck Run, north of Portsmouth, and received his early education in Lucasville.

Kentucky Friends
In the early 1900's ferry boats provided transportation to and from Kentucky. In 1927 the U.S. Grant bridge, shown in the distance and shrouded in heavy fog, became the preferred means to travel across the river. Jesse
2. Roy Rogers Mural
Mural by Robert Dafford
Stuart, poet laureate of Kentucky and world-renowned author, is featured to the right. Among his 60 published volumes are "Taps for Private Tussie", "The Thread That Runs So True", "Man With A Bull-Tongue Plow", and "God's Oddling". He loved Portsmouth, taught school here, and the quotation shown in this mural eloquently expresses his feelings for our city.

Erected by Portsmouth Area Convention & Visitors Bureau.

3. 1937 Flood Mural