Oxford in Warren County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Second Presbyterian Church

Oxford, NJ

Inscription. The brick church was constructed in 1866 on land deeded to Second Presbyterian Church by the Scranton Family, who were proprietors of Oxford Furnace and among the congregation's founders. Rev,. E. Clarke Cline was the first installed minister on January 31, 1866, following his service as Civil War chaplain for the 11th NJ Regiment. The chapel was built in 1847 and became Oxford Furnace's first place of worship as a missionary church of First Presbyterian Church of Oxford, now known as First Presbyterian Church of Oxford at Hazen. The chapel was also Oxford;s first community center, and for a time the town's schoolhouse. The original stone chapel was destroyed by fire and the existing building was erected on its foundation in 1866. The Manse was built in 1873 to house pastors and their families. Today it serves as offices for the church and community missions. Both the Chapel and Manse rest on land transferred to Second Presbyterian Church by the First Church upon Second Church's founding in 1863. For more history, visit www.Oxford2nd.org