Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Judge John S. Callicutt

Inscription. John Spencer Callicutt moved to Corsicana in 1886 and opened his law practice. As an active member of the community, Callicutt served on the founding board of the county hospital, as well as the boards of Central State Bank and other businesses. A member of the First Methodist Church, he was active in Masonic activities, including work with handicapped children. In 1935 he was appointed district judge by Governor Miriam A. Ferguson. Married to the former Evelina Jack, he was the father of seven children. He and his wife are buried in Oakwood Cemetery.

Regarding Judge John S. Callicutt. (excerpt The Corsicana Daily Sun - Monday, May 8, 1944)
Judge J. S. Callicutt, age 78years, died at his home May 8, 1944 following a lingering illness.
Burial in Oakwood Cemetery, with the Masons in charge at the grave.
One of the leading criminal lawyers in the state, he was among the outstanding members of the Navarro County Bar Association, and one of the business leaders of the city.

Born in Pittsburg, Texas, Sept. 4, 1865, he was the son of John and Sarah Spencer Callicutt. His family later moved to Navarro county and he obtained his education in the county schools. He then attended Southwestern University at Georgetown, taking a degree there; and then entered
2. Judge John S. Callicutt Marker, at left
the law school of the University of Texas from which he graduated with the class of 1887.

Prominent Attorney.

Immediately upon graduation, he began the practice of law in Corsicana and within a short time had established an enviable reputation as an attorney. For 12 years he was a member of the firm of Callicutt & Johnson and then formed the firm of Callicutt & Upchurch. He was also a member of the firm of Callicutt & Call in the early days here.
He was known as one of the most formidable opponents in the legal world and had an extensive practice in all courts. His services were extensively sought in legal cases and in those before appellate courts. Judge Callicutt served out the unexpired term Hawkins Scarbrough as district judge of the thirteenth judicial District. -

Active in Business

At one time a director in the S. A. Pace Grocery Company, he was chairman of the board of directors of the Central State Bank until it merged with the First National Bank. He was also a director in the Royall Coffee company and in the Central Texas Grocery Company, and was associated with other firms of the city.
He was a member of the board of trustees of the State Home for years and took an active interest in the affairs of the institution.

Prominent in Masonic circles, he served as district deputy grand master for this district,
3. Judge John S. Callicutt
was a member of Corsicana Blue Lodge and Commandery and Bella Temple Shrine, Dallas. He held numerous offices in the local Masonic bodies.

4. Judge John S. Callicutt Marker at 1244 West 4th Avenue