Sutro Heights in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The New Cliff House

Inscription. For nearly 150 years generations of visitors have traveled to the Cliff House to experience the magnificent natural setting and to enjoy recreation. There have been three different Cliff Houses on this site. The first two were destroyed by fire. The third one, built in 1909, has been remodeled several times and fallen into disrepair. The new building improvements now underway will renovate the original three-story 1909 Cliff House and add a new north wing. Site improvements include renovation of the existing Cliff Terrace and the addition of new observation decks. During construction the restaurant and gift shop will remain open. The Cliff House will be under construction through Summer 2004. Visit the Golden Gate National Recreation Area web site at www.nps.gov/goga/clho/project for more detailed information.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. The New Cliff House
3. View From the Observation Deck
4. The New Cliff House
5. The 1900 Cliff House Which was Destroyed by Fire
Library of Congress - Prints and Photographs, September 1, 1907
6. The Cliff House Fire
Historic American Buildings Survey Wells, courtesy of the Fargo Bank Historical Museum San Francisco.
7. The Cliff House in 1941