Takoma in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battleground National Cemetery

—Rock Creek Park —

By Allen C. Browne, March 3, 2013
Inscription. During the late evening of July 12, 1864, 40 Union soldiers that perished while defending Washington DC from a two day Confederate attack (known as the Battle of Fort Stevens) were laid to rest here in what was once an apple orchard. President Abraham Lincoln, who attended the burial ceremony, dedicated the land as hallowed ground, making Battlefield National Cemetery one of America's smallest national cemeteries.

Between the 1870s and early 1900s a Superintendent's Lodge, rostrum, flagpole, and regimental monuments were added to the cemetery to pay tribute to the brave men who sacrificed all to preserve this nation and its capital city. In addition to the fallen soldiers, and the cemetery also holds the remains of the wife and three children of August Armbrecht, the original superintendent of the cemetery.

(a few steps from this marker); a different marker also named Battleground National Cemetery (a few steps from this marker); 98th Pennsylvania Infantry (a few steps from this marker); The 122nd New York Volunteer Infantry (a few steps from this marker); Company K, 150th Ohio National Guard Infantry (a few steps from this marker); Automobiling on The Avenue (about 600 feet away, measured in a direct line); Site of a Tulip Tree (approx. 0.2 miles away).

3. Battleground National Cemetery Circa 1865-1870
4. Battleground National Cemetery Circa 1930