Corregidor Island in Cavite, Calabarzon, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Corregidor

Monument to Peace, Human Valor and International Understanding

Inscription.
Corregidor derived its name from Corregimiento or “Municipal District”. About 1225 the island became a stronghold for Chinese pirates until the latter were driven by the Moros. Became Spanish possession, 1570, when Spaniards arrived in Manila from Panay. Occupied by the Dutch, 1600. Recaptured by the Spaniards as a fortification besides being used as lighthouse, dockyard, naval convalescent hospital, penal colony, and checking point for ships to have their papers corrected. Surrendered without resistance to Admiral Dewey, May 6, 1898. First occupied by the Americans as a convalescent hospital, November 14, 1904, and first garrison, the 35th Company, C.A.C., commanded by Captain C.E. Kilbourne, arrived, May 8, 1908. Became the seat of the Government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines during World War II and the scene of President Quezon’s taking oath of office on his second term. President Quezon and his family sought shelter at Malinta Tunnel, December 24, 1941. Occupied by the Japanese, May 6, 1942: retaken by the Americans, March 2, 1945. Turned over to the Republic of the Philippines, October 12, 1947.

RE-DEDICATION
Through the many eras of its existence, Corregidor has told its story from the mouths of its guns … The last reverberating shots have been fired …

There is left only
the memory of countless soldiers who have fought and died on it… The guns will now be forever stilled as the Filipino people pledge that from this day, November 30, 1989 – this shrine so nobly shared by many nations shall be known as
Monument to Peace, Human Valor and International Understanding.

Corregidor Foundation, Inc.
Republic of the Philippines
[List of Foundation Officers: ... illegible]

Erected 1949 by Philippines Historical Committee/1989 Corregidor Foundation, Inc.

2. "I Shall Return!": the nearby statue of Gen. Douglas MacArthur, commemorating his escape to
Australia with Commonwealth President Quezon and their families - beginning aboard U.S. Navy PT Boats, embarking from the nearby Lorcha Dock.

3. Lorcha Dock with the mountainous Bataan pennisula visble across the channel
4. Corregidor Island ("the Rock"), viewed from the Sun Cruises ferry on Manila Bay -
looking westward toward the South China Sea.
5. The Manila skyline - viewed from the ferry whose terminal is near
the Cultural Center of the Philippines Complex along Roxas Boulevard, 48 km. (30 mi.) east of Corregidor.