Art for the People

Meridian Hill Park, National Historic Landmark

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Congress ordered sculptures installed at Meridian Hill Park long before the park's completion. So many sculptures were authorized that Horace Peaslee, the park's architect, called for a moratorium on installations. He told the Commission of the Fine Arts that the park's master plan was in jeopardy unless future memorials were restricted to decorative urns designed for that purpose.

Nature, vandals, and thieves have long threatened the park's public art. For years, Joan of Arc did not wield her sword. Serenity lost her nose, a toe, and a hand. The Armillary Sphere, which was once located south of the reflecting pool beyond cascades, was removed after it was vandalized.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Jeanne d'Arc sans sword