Near Odanah in Ashland County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Bad River

Inscription. The Mauvaise (Bad) River was so named by the French due to the difficulties of its navigation. The Indians called it Mushkeezeebi or Marsh River. In 1845 the Rev. L.H. Wheeler, Protestant missionary at La Pointe, planned an agricultural settlement near the mouth of the Bad River where the Indians had for many years made their gardens. He named the settlement “Odanah,” a Chippewa word meaning “village.” About 1850 a determined effort was begun to compel the Indians to move west of the Mississippi. Mr. Wheeler visited the lands to which it was proposed the Lake Superior Chippewa should go. He returned with the conviction it would be a deed of mercy for the government to shoot the Indians rather than send them to the new region. "They (the Chippewa) are fully determined not to go. They have lived two years without their payments, and find they do not starve or freeze." Mr. Wheeler's pleadings were not in vain. The government resumed the payments and his ideas of justice toward the Chippewa were substantially embodied in a treaty made with them in 1854 providing for them three reservations, at Odanah, at Lac Court Oreilles and at Lac du Flambeau.

Erected 1957 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 70.)

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1845.

More about this marker. This marker was permanently removed by the Wisconsin Historical
Google Street View (©2016 Google Street View), October 2015.
2. View to West from US 2
The marker was removed prior to 2009
The support posts for the marker are still visible at this roadside pullout
Society on the request of the Bad River Band of Ojibwe.

1. Marker Removed
The Wisconsin Historical Society, in their Official List of Wisconsin's State Historic Markers dated September 16, 2013, states "Marker Removed - Language Obsolete" for The Bad River marker. Images from Google Street View indicate that the marker was removed some time prior to September 2008; the support posts for the marker still remain as of October 2015.
    — Submitted January 24, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.