Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Swenson Plaza Flood Memorial

Inscription. The enlargement and beautification of Swenson Plaza, completed in 1999, was proposed and initiated by Mayor Stephen R. Reed during ceremonies marking the 25th anniversary of Harrisburg's devastating 1972 Flood caused by Tropical Storm Agnes. As a riverfront gathering place and pedestrian gateway to Harrisburg and City Island, Swenson Plaza and the historic People's Bridge stand as reminders of this community's resilience and civic pride. To those whose leadership, service and courage are exemplified by that of Harrisburg's late Mayor Harold Swenson, this plaza is both a tribute to past deeds and an inspiration for the future.
Plaza funding provided by:
The People's Bridge Coalition