Pony Express Wharf

Inscription.
Nearby was the location of the Broadway Wharf. The wharf extended from Broadway and Davis Streets east to this location. All of the Pony Express mail that was delivered to and from San Francisco used this wharf. The Pony Express ran from April 3, 1860 to November 20, 1861.

The Pony Express mail was carried by either the "River Steamers" of the California Steam Navigation Company that operated between here and Sacramento or the ferry "Oakland" that operated between Oakland and here.

Sponsored by: F.E. Hembree Family, Steven & Rhonda Hembree, Joseph L. Shroeder and the Pony Express Trail Association, Joe Nardone - Historian

2. Pony Express Wharf Marker - Wide View
3. Broadway Wharf With River Steamers