Alum Rock in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Natatorium

Inscription.
This area was once the site of one of Alum Rock Park’s most popular attractions, the Natatorium, a large indoor swimming pool. Built about 1912, it attracted over 35,000 swimmers each summer season. For about 20 cents, park visitors could swim in the heated waters of the 45-foot-wide and 90-foot-long pool. The pool also boasted a long, straight slide, a one-meter diving board, and three diving platforms for those who were looking for more excitement with their swim.

The Natatorium was a full-service recreation facility with a spectator’s gallery, swimsuit and towel rentals, and an in-house laundry to keep everything clean and sanitary. The building also contained 51 mineral baths. These individual, tiled rooms could be rented for a small fee. Park visitors could enjoy a peaceful soak in a tub of hot sulfur water piped in from the park’s natural mineral springs. For over 60 years, people came from all over the valley to play at Alum Rock Park and swim at the Natatorium.

The Natatorium was closed after the 1970 summer season. Time had taken its toll on the old facilities and the structure was no longer safe or sanitary. The Park Commissioners and the City Council decided to tear down the building during the mid-1970s. Today, swimmers have access to many different neighborhood pools during the hot summer months,
but none will ever replace the old Alum Rock Park Natatorium.

Erected by San Jose Parks, Recreation and Neighborhood Services.

1. Drowning of a relative there
A brother of my grandmother evidently drowned at the Natatorium. Grandmother died many years ago, but talked of a younger brother who drowned there. This must have happened sometime in the early 1900’s. Maybe from 1910 to 1920.

His last name was Weinberg, but I don’t know his first name. He had lived in San Francisco on San Bruno Avenue and had recently immigrated here from the then Ukraine section of Russia. I would appreciate knowing more about his death, if anyone could help me. I’m not sure what his age would have been and I’m guessing he came with a group of Jewish children.
    — Submitted July 7, 2023, by Andrew neustadt of Brisbane, California.

The Natatorium c. 1925 image. Click for more information.