St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Clash Of Cultures

Inscription.

The skirmish at Bloody Marsh was more than a battle. It was a clash of cultures - each vying for control of what is now the southeastern United States.
Soldiers from Hispanic colonies in the New World fought under the Spanish banner, with the help of Indians and emancipated blacks from Florida. British defenders included English and Scottish immigrants and friendly Southeastern Indians. The British coalition fought effectively, and defeated the invading Spanish army of St. Simons Island.

Erected by Fort Frederica National Monument.

More about this marker. At the upper right of the marker is a map with the following caption: For nearly 160 years, England and Spain claimed this "disputed" land between Georgia and Florida. The Spanish defeat on St. Simons Island in the summer of 1741 finally settled the issue.

2. A Clash Of Cultures Marker, and Marble Monument
see nearby markers for Battle of Bloody Marsh
3. A Clash Of Cultures Marker, The disputed area
4. Battle of Bloody Marsh Battle Site - A Clash Of Cultures
5. A Clash Of Cultures Marker, Cuban Grenadier (Spanish)
Elite, tough, grenade-bearing soldiers, the Grenadiers (recruited in Havana) were the mainstay of the Spanish invasion force. Although experienced fighters, they were the victims of the ambush at Bloody Marsh.
6. A Clash Of Cultures Marker, Spanish Black Soldiers
These former slaves in the English Colony were offered emancipation if they converted to Catholicism and served the Spanish Crown as soldiers. Several hundred of these black troops participated in the Spanish invasion of St. Simons Island.
7. A Clash Of Cultures Marker, Southeastern Indians
Local Indians fought for both sides. Those with the British were especially effective in launching raid against Spanish outpost guards and disappearing without a trace.
8. A Clash Of Cultures Marker, British 42nd ( Oglethorpe's) Regiment
Recruited by Georgia's founder James Edward Oglethorpe, these soldiers manned both Fort Frederica and Fort St, Simons. Spanish leaders planned to defeat the troops before moving up the coast to Savannah and other settlements in Georgia and South Carolina. They failed.
9. A Clash Of Cultures Marker, Scottish Independent Highland Company
These kilted militia men led the British ambush at Bloody Marsh. Recruited by Georgia's trustees to help settle the new colony, they were known as courageous and hard-fighting troops - the heroes of Bloody Marsh.
10. Markers at the Blood Marsh Unit of the Fort Fredericka National Monument
11. NPS sign located on Demere Road, looking north