Coalinga in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Earthquake of 1983

Inscription.
On May 2nd, 1983 at 4:42 P.M. a major earthquake of 6.7 magnitude lasting 45 seconds destroyed 54 buildings in downtown Coalinga. Only 31 people were injured and miraculously there were no deaths.
The earthquake also destroyed over 300 homes and caused major damage to schools and utilities. Every home suffered damage – every person suffered loss. Heirlooms, pictures, crystal, antiques...
This plaza was reconstructed through the efforts of the community and its neighbors. This plaque is in remembrance of this devastating event and a tribute to all those who have helped rebuild the community.

The Coalinga earthquake was a 6.5 magnitude event on the Richter scale that struck downtown Coalinga on May 2, 1983 at 11:42 in the evening. The quake was caused when Anticline Ridge, just north and northeast of town, was pushed up and out to the south about 1 to 2 feet along a reverse fault, 10 km down, that forms the core of the fold, which is known in the oil fields as the Coalinga Anticline. (Submitted on March 25, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

via San Joaquin Valley Geology, 1983
2. The Earthquake of 1983