Coalinga in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First National Bank of Coalinga

Constructed 1909 - Destroyed by Earthquake and Fire in 1983

Inscription. The bank was a community business project spear-headed by Mr. A.E. Webb. Prominent folks were identified at the time by Mr. F.J. McCollum were the Peelers, the Boyles, Hivieys, Pikes (founders of Republic Supply), Turners, Heavys, Zwangs, Robinsons, Webbs, Kerrs, Haliburtons, McDonalds, Cheneys, Roberts and a Hundered and One other men who had much to do with the early founding of the community. The Bank moved to the corner of 5th and “D” St. after the Fox Hotel burned, previously known as the Pleasant Valley Hotel.
After the bank moved the building became home to the “Coalinga Inn,” Best steaks in the land.

Dedicated to the Coalinga community foundation and its board of directors for making a substantial donation to the Historic Plaque project.
Directors: Darlene Bakes; Hilda Crawford; Don Forth; Don Kerr; Linda Matsumoto; Herb Watanabe.

Erected by Coalinga Lions Club.