Northeast Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gladstone Boulevard Bridge over Anderson Avenue

Inscription.
Designed by David A. Miles, the Gladstone Boulevard Bridge was erected by the Wrought Iron Bridge Company in 1897 under the direction of Joseph W. Hoover for $16,000.

A major rehabilitation and restoration project was completed in 2003, which retrained the character of the 60-foot long iron arch span supported on massive stone masonry abutments. The original exterior arches, stairs, retaining walls and handrail were restored. New decorative lights and benches were installed to reflect the essence of the original structure.

Erected by Kansas City, Missouri Board of Parks and Recreation Commissioners.

1. Gladestone Boulevard Bridge. (Submitted on March 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. George E. Kessler and Gladstone Boulevard. (Submitted on March 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking SW across Gladstone Boulevard
4. Gladstone Boulevard Bridge over Anderson Avenue