Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

Jehoshaphat's Cave

מערת יהושפט

— مغارة يهوشافاط —

Inscription.
This is a burial complex from the Second Temple period. The facade of the cave features the relief of a gable resembling the roof facade of a sacred building. The decorative style is drawn from Hellenistic art, which influenced Jewish burial architecture at the end of the Second Temple period. The complex contains a number of burial niches; the identity of those interred here is not known. The cave's name comes from the identification of this part of the Kidron Valley as the biblical Valley of Jehoshaphat.

More about this marker. The subject of this historical marker is actually an immense, rock cut, late Second Temple Period (Herod to First Jewish Revolt), burial complex, that is located directly behind Absalom's tomb. The burial complex was cut into a limestone escarpment that juts out of the eastern side of the base of the Kidron Valley. There is a rock cut gable over the entrance to this complex that is decorated with floral motifs carved into the stone. The rock cut burial cave contains eight burial chambers
View of the historic marker, affixed to the side of a cut stone wall, next to a rock cut burial cave.
which branch off from the entrance.

Regarding Jehoshaphat's Cave. According to the Jerusalem Archaeological Park website, "The details of the decoration on the facades of the cave and of the monument represent a mixture of artistic styles borrowed from the Hellenistic, Oriental and Egyptian realms. At the same time, the depiction of human figures, so typical of Hellenistic culture, is absent. This probably reflects the injunction of Jewish law against graven images."

1. Tomb of Avshalom. This is a link to information provided by BibleWalks.com (Submitted on March 23, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Tombs in the Kidron Valley. This is a link to information provided by a website entitled Jerusalem 101 (Submitted on March 23, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Jerusalem, the lintel of the entrance to Jehoshaphat Cave in Kidron. This is a link to a photograph provided by Hanan Isachar Photography (Submitted on March 23, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Jehoshaphat's Cave Entrance
View of the entrance to the rock cut burial chambers, just to the left rear of Absalom's Tomb.
4. Jehoshaphat's Cave Entrance
Close-up view of the entrance to the rock cut burial chambers, just to the left rear of Absalom's Tomb. Note the gable over the entrance.
5. Jehoshaphat's Cave Entrance
Close-up view of the gable over the entrance to Jehoshaphat's Cave, which is decorated with floral motifs carved into the stone.
6. Jehoshaphat's Cave
View looking through the gated entrance and directly into the Jehoshaphat's Cave.
7. Jehoshaphat's Cave
View looking through the gated entrance and off to the right into the Jehoshaphat's Cave burial complex.
8. Tomb of Bnei Hezir
View of the rock cut burial complex (called the Tomb of Bnei Hezir) that is farther along the path, down from the Jehoshaphat Cave tomb complex, along the bed of the Kidron Valley, on the east (left).
9. The Tomb of Zachariah
View of the rock cut burial complex (called the Tomb of Zachariah) that is a little farther along the path, down from the Jehoshaphat Cave tomb complex, along the bed of the Kidron Valley, on the east (left).
10. Absalom's Pillar Tombs of James and Zachariah