Visionary and Park Champion

Meridian Hill Park, National Historic Landmark

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Meridian Hill Park might never have been built had it not been for the determination of Mary Foote Henderson (1846 - 1931). For 22 years, she lobbied Congress for funds to buy the land and build the park. Congress's 1910 vote to authorize construction of Meridian Hill Park is a testimony to her resolve.

Henderson's efforts in urban development weren't limited to promoting Meridian Hill Park. She engaged the services of some of the country's foremost architects for her grand schemes, including an enormous new presidential mansion and two Lincoln memorials, none of which were ever built.

Henderson had nearly a dozen elaborate residences built on 15th and 16th Streets for use as embassies and other diplomatic missions. She then planned to line 16th Street with the busts of former presidents and change the name of the street to "Avenue of the Presidents." Although she succeeded in getting the street renamed for a short time, her grand vision for 16th Street was never realized.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

16th Street Northwest

This marker is on the far left.
4. Mary Foote Henderson
5. John B. Henderson
Senator John B. Henderson (1826 - 1913) and his wife Mary Foote Henderson, came to Washington from Missouri for his first term in Congress during the Civil War. Senator Henderson coauthored and cosponsored the Thirteenth Amendment, which prohibited slavery. After the war they returned home, only to discover they were rich from investments in what they had thought were worthless Missouri war bonds. In 1887, they returned to Washington where Mary embarked upon her career as civic leader and real estate developer.
6. Marching Past Henderson's Castle
The French Commission to the United States parades up 16th Street past the Henderson mansion in 1917 as spectators gather along the street an atop Meridian Hill. Today, all that remains of the Henderson mansion is a part of the red sandstone retaining wall at 16th and W Streets.
7. The Remnants of Henderson's Castle
The Seneca sandstone retaining wall along 16th Street is all that remains of the Henderson mansion.