Creating the "City Beautiful"

Meridian Hill Park, National Historic Landmark

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. At the beginning of its second century, the nation's capital was changing dramatically. In 1902, the United States Senate adopted a number of recommendations from the Senate Park Commission, popularly known as the McMillan Commission. By 1910, a federally appointed group of architects and designers, the Commission of Fine Arts, was directing the rehabilitation of the National Mall. Under their supervision, construction began on several new buildings near the Capitol, including monuments to Lincoln and Jefferson, and on a series of new parks.

Two principles guided both commissions. The first was Pierre L'Enfant's 1792 plan of the city, which had never been fully realized and had nearly been lost during the 19th century. The second was creation and maintenance of grand public spaces, as endorsed by the proponents of the City Beautiful movement of the 1890s, and exemplified by the Beaux Arts designs of the French and Italian Renaissance revivals. Serving as a "monumental entrance to Washington," Meridian Hill Park demonstrates both principles.

According to Meridian Hill Park's National Historic Landmark nomination (1994), "the creation of a Renaissance villa landscape in the midst of an American city to serve as a public park has no true parallel."

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

This marker is the second from the left.
4. The Cascades
The rendering of Neo-classical and French Renaissance forms in 20th century architectural concrete make the park uniquely American. In the Cascades recirculating water flows down through thirteen basins and into the reflecting pool of the Lower Plaza.
5. Before the Park
The site as it appeared in 1914 when design of the park began.
6. The Cascades
In Summer
7. The Cascades
In Winter
8. The Armillary Sphere
The armillary sphere that appears in photo #4 disappeared in 1978. This ring of thorn bushes surrounds the original site of the armillary Sphere.
9. The pedestal
The pedestal of the armillary sphere.