Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Ordnance Lab Explosion

Inscription. In 1862, during the Civil War, Confederates established an ordnance laboratory and complex on the western part of nearby Brown’s Island. Workers there, many of them women and children who were forced to find employment because of the economic disruption occasioned by the war, assembled cartridges and other ammunition. Despite Col. Josiah Gorgas’s stringent safety guidelines, on 13 Mar. 1863, worker Mary Ryan accidentally ignited a friction primer, resulting in a massive explosion that destroyed the building. Richmond residents, responding to the “terrific report,” found a scene of horror, with many victims “burnt from head to toe.” Ryan, and at least 40 others, died from the explosion.

Erected 2012 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-101.)

1. Confederate States Laboratory. Civil War Richmond (Submitted on December 17, 2014.)

2. Women and Girls in the Browns Island Explosion. Civil War Women (Submitted on December 17, 2014.)

2. Brown's Island (left) and Tredegar Iron Works (right)
3. Brown's Island in the background
4. Panoramic view of Richmond in ruins
The frame buildings visible on the far side of the Haxall Canal are the Confederate Laboratories on Brown's Island. Library of Congress [LC-B811-884]
5. UDC Monument in Oakwood Cemetery
In memory of those who lost their lives in the explosion of C.S. Laboratories on Brown's Island - Richmond, Virginia, March 13, 1863

Though their hands were small and not hardened in battle their service to the Confederacy looms large.

May this stone serve as a perpetual memorial to the dedication and sacrifice of these forgotten and unsung victims.

"Let us remember them as time and tide move on in endless rhyme while bud and blossom, hill and tree
remember them, so shall we." Oliver Reeves

Erected by Virginia Division,
United Daughters of the Confederacy,

Dedicated September 15, 2001
6. Names and ages of the victims.
Mary Ryan, 18 • Mary Blessingham, 12 • Eliza Willis, 10 • Elizabeth Young, 33 • Mary Archer, 12 • Sarah Haney • Annie Peddicord • Mary Annie Garnett, 13 • Barbara A. Jackson, 16 • Robert S. Chaple, 15 • Elizabeth S. Moore, 15 • Delia Clemens, 20 • Sarah Foster, 14 • Sarah Marshall, 67 • Rev John H. Woodcock, 63 • Alice Johnson, 17 • Mary E. Valentine, 14 • Margaret Drustly, 16 • Amelia Diefenback, 15 • Mary Zerhum, 12 • Anne E. Bolton, 14 • Nannie Horan, 14 • Virginia E. Page, 13 • Mary Ellen Wallace, 12 • Emma Virginia Blankenshp, 15 • Margaret Alexander, 15 • Caroline Zietenheimer, 16 • Martha Clemmons, 25 • James Currie • Mary O’Brien • Martha Burley • Martha Daley • Mrs. Ann Dodson • Julia A. Brannon • Mary Rowlin • Catherine McCarthy • Mary Zinginham • Mary Whitehurst • Maria Brien • Ella Smith • Annie Davis • Mary Cushing • Louisa Ricely • Ellen Sullivan • Mary O’Connors • Virginia A. Mayer, 12
7. Shockoe Hill Cemetery
Fourteen of the victims of the March 1863 explosion are buried in this unmarked section of Shockoe Hill cemetery.