Downtown Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Nevada Motel

— Neon Museum —

Inscription. Opened in 1937 at 5th Street (Las Vegas Boulevard) and Garces, the Nevada Motel was the first auto court in Las Vegas to identify itself as a "motel". In its last years in business it operated in conjunction with the Sweetheart Wedding Chapel next door. This sign, dating from around the 1950, was one of several neon signs downtown that immortalized the image of cowboy "Vegas Vic," a character created for the Chamber of Commerce publicity campaign in the late 1940s and 1950s.

Erected 2000 by Neon Museum.

3. Nevada Motel Neon Sign
4. The Neon Sign at Night
5. Vegas Vic 1951
6. Nevada Motel Neon Sign
7. Nevada Hotel 1906
Opening to rave reviews, the hotel is described as "first class," with electrical lighting. Room and board cost just $1 per day. Whiskey and gambling are extra. Las Vegas first telephone was installed here. The phone number was "number 1." Founder J.F. Miller is seated in the carriage. The mystery woman in the 2nd-floor doorway is believed to be Rosa, who later would become his bride.