Near Arad in Tamar Regional Council, Southern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The "Casemate of the Scrolls"

Inscription.
A large and rare concentration of finds from the time of the revolt was found in a corner of the room of the wall in which we stand: inscribed sheets of papyrus, fragments of scrolls, silver shekel coins, textiles, sandals, and glass vessels and bone implements. Among the finds was the pay record of a Roman cavalryman in the Tenth Legion. The most interesting finds were the scroll fragments, some of which show that during the siege there were members of different sects on the mountain. The finds were gathered here by Roman soldiers collecting booty after the fall of Masada. On the floor of the room were found ballista balls and rolling stones, which came from the roof of the casemate and the nearby tower.

1. Masada. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 1, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Masada. UNESCO World Heritage Centre website entry (Submitted on April 1, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. The "Casemate of the Scrolls" Marker in Hebrew
Close-up view of an artist's rendering of one of the scrolls.
View of the historical marker along the western edge of the ruins of Masada.
View of the historical marker in front of the entrance to the ruins of the "Casemate of the Scrolls."