Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Old Stone House

Inscription. Oldest stone house in Monongalia County. By legend built by Jacob Nuze on original lot 25. Sold 1795 to tavern-keeper Henry Dering. Owned 1800 - 1813 by potters John Thompson and Jacob Foulk. Bought by Joseph Shackelford who operated a tanyard here for 50 years. A minister, he led the first Methodist reform movement in the area. First Methodist-Protestant Church formed here, 1830. Sold to Frank Cox and George Baker, 1895. Used as a dwelling and tailor shop. Occupied by Morgantown Service League, 1935, and restored to near original condition for use as headquarters and shop. House donated to League by Cox heirs, 1976.

Erected 1978 by West Virginia Department of Culture and History.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 37.784′ N, 79° 57.431′ W. Marker was in Morgantown, West Virginia,

Regarding Old Stone House. Stone House now houses a gift shop, you may go inside to browse the interior.

Architecture, Houses, Methodist

3. The Old Stone House