Coalinga in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Inscription. This boiler used to sit in the Claremont Oil Lease, known as Section 24-D. The boiler was used to create steam to inject into the ground to make the pumping of crude oil easier. In the early 1960s the boiler was moved onto the Polvadero Lease to be used as an after burner. This was to burn excess gas being released from the nearby gas plant.

We gratefully acknowledge the assistance of the many who helped with the project.
The Lynch Family • Baker Museum • Claremont Custody Center • Pacific Gas and Electric • Harris Feeding Company • American Stamp Company • Cub Scout Pack 10 • Assemblyman Dean Florez • Pleasant Valley State Prison • City of Coalinga • Chevron USA • K. Bud’s Welding • Wild Electric Company • Rita Scrivner • Coalinga Hardware • Butch Wright

The Coalinga Lions Club
Dated September 11, 1999

Erected 1999 by Coalinga Lions Club.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Lynch Family Park formed by the intersections of East Polk Street, South 5th Street and East Ivy Avenue.