Coalinga in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

“Wooden Walking Beam”

Inscription. This pumping unit, known as a wooden walking beam, was one of the oldest and last remaining in actual use within the Coalinga oil fields. Put into service in July of 1918, it was in continuous use until November 1979. Initial production was 170 barrels per day with an overall lifetime production of 275,000 barrels of oil.

Originally located about seven miles north of Coalinga, it was donated and relocated to this site by Chevron in September 1988.

In appreciation to those men and women of the oil industry who worked to make the City of Coalinga a better place to live.

Grateful acknowledgement is expressed to those organizations who donated towards this relocation project:
Allen Ranch and Family • Cheveron U.S.A., Inc. • Coalinga Community Foundation • Coalinga Redevelopment Agency • Coalinga-Huron Recreation and Park District • Rotary Club • Coalinga Lions Club • Coalinga Women’s Club

Dedicated by the People of Coalinga

Erected by Coalinga Community Foundation et al.