Beverly Shores in Porter County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Century of Progress Homes

Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore

Inscription. "Century of Progress" homes at the 1933 Chicago World's Fair showcased innovative building materials and designs. Visitors marveled at modern features like dishwashers and air conditioners.

In 1935, developer Robert Bartlett brought five Century of Progress homes to Beverly Shores. Today, the homes are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore partners with the Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana to preserve and rehabilitate the homes through a historic leasing agreement.

The homes arrived at Beverly Shores on barges.

The Wieboldt-Rostone house is made of rostone, a stone based composite cladding. The material did not survive Lake Michigan's harsh winters.

The Armco-Ferro House, made of corrugated steel panels, was the only Century of Progress Home to meet the Fair Committee's design criteria. It could be mass-produced, and was affordable.

The original rustic elements of the Cypress Log Cabin included carved animal heads and fantasy creatures.

The Florida Tropical House blended indoor and outdoor environments.

The House of Tomorrow featured prefabricated concrete and an airplane hangar next to the garage.