Paterson in Passaic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Great Falls Raceway and Power System

National Historic Civil and Mechanical Engineering Landmark

Inscription.
Alexander Hamilton, with great vision, prompted the incorporation of the "society for establishing usefull [sic] manufactures" in 1791 to start America's economic and industrial independence. Pierre Charles L'Enfant, engineer and planner of the nation's capital, and Peter Colt designed a raceway and power system to harness the Passaic River at Great Falls and create America's first planned industrial city. That development sparked countless engineering and industrial innovations and progress including the Colt revolver, the Rogers other steam locomotives, the Holland submarine, the Curtis-Wright aircraft engine, along with textile and silk manufacturing made Paterson famous as the "silk city" of the world.
The Great Falls raceway at Paterson is the basis of the oldest American community integrating water power, industrial development and urban planning. It is a landmark of American civil and mechanical engineering heritage.
Dedicated May 20, 1977
The American Society of Civil Engineers
The American Society of Mechanical Engineers

Erected 1977 by The American Society of Civil Engineers and The American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

Railroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the ASCE Civil Engineering Landmarks, and the Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmarks series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is May 20, 1977.

Engineers website entry (Submitted on May 13, 2013, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)