Pawnee Rock in Barton County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pawnee Rock

Inscription.

"We first rode nearly north about a mile to a remarkable Rocky Point . . .We rode upon the top which is probably 50 feet above the plain below, and from whence there is a charming view of the country in every direction."
—George Sibley, 1825

Pawnee Rock made an impact on Santa Fe Trail travelers, who referenced the Dakota Sandstone outcropping in their journals.

"Pawnee Rock was covered with names carved by the men who had passed it. It was so full that I could find no place for mine."
— John Birch, 1848

Located at the halfway point on the Santa Fe Trail, many stories have been told to explain how this “prairie citadel” earned its name. Once reaching a height of perhaps 100 feet or more, a large portion of the rock was stripped away for railroad bed material.

The Woman's Kansas Day Club led a campaign to save what remained of the rock. It is now preserved as a State Historic Site.

Erected 2012 by the State of Kansas. (Marker Number 71.)

More about this marker. This marker replaces an earlier state historical marker on the same subject.

1. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. (Submitted on April 6, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Santa Fe Trail Association. (Submitted on April 6, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking east toward the town of Pawnee Rock