Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cowell Lime Works

The Cook House

Inscription.
From the 1880s to middle 1900s workers at the lime works and ranch ate their daily meals at this Cook House. At the south end was the kitchen, pantry, and residence for the cook, who was usually Chinese; at the end was a communal dining hall for about 40 workers.
The men ate breakfast at 6:00 a.m., lunch around noon, and dinner at 5:30 or 6:00 p.m. Meals were basic but hearty — meat, beans, potatoes, and bread. The meat came from steers raised on the surrounding ranch land. Workers killed and butchered a steer about once a week.

The Cowell Lime Works Historic District (1850s-1920s) on the campus of the University of California, Santa Cruz has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker is at the Admissions Office near the main entrance to the University of California Santa Cruz campus.

3. Cook House and Lime Works Markers
4. Cook House
The Cook House is made of redwood and local limerock. The University remodeled it in the early 1960s and again in 2008 to house offices.
5. Pig Feeder
This pig feeder served as the garbage disposal. Kitchen scraps were mashed up with water and dumped over the center as the pigs gathered around the trough.
6. Davis & Cowell Lime Works, Santa Cruz