Delaplane in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Death of 2d Lt. James “Big Yankee” Ames

Inscription. Sergeant James F. Ames of the 5th New York Cavalry deserted the Union army in Feb. 1863 and joined Lt. Col. John S. Mosby’s Partisan Rangers (later 43d Cavalry Battalion). Nicknamed “Big Yankee” Ames rose to the rank of 2d lieutenant. On the night of 8 Mar. 1863 he guided Mosby’s Rangers on the Fairfax Court House raid in which Mosby captured Union Brig. Gen. Edwin Stoughton. On 9 Oct. 1864 a Federal soldier shot and killed Ames on the road leading to Benjamin “Cook” Shacklett’s house. The Union soldier was killed by Ranger Pvt. Ludwell Lake. Jr. Ames was buried nearby in an unmarked grave. Mosby said of Ames, “I never had a more faithful follower.”

Erected 2001 by the Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-40.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 55.102′ N, 77° 55.441′ W. Marker was in Delaplane, Virginia, in Fauquier County. Marker was at the intersection of Winchester Road (U.S. 17) and Crooked Run Road (County Route 831

3. Ashland - The Driveway Where Ames Fell
Located on Delaplane Grade Road north of Delaplane, Virginia.