Dennis in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In the Still of the Night

Owl Migration

— Wildlife Migration —

Inscription.
Utterly undetectable, saw-whet owls, long-eared owls, and barn owls utilize New Jersey’s coast as a migration path throughout October and November. Cape May is a popular place for them to rest before crossing the Delaware Bay. During the day, the nocturnal travelers roost in the camouflage of trees and shrubs. When night falls, they continue southward, masked by the darkness.

In the spring, these owls return to their northern breeding grounds. However, the spring migration is not as concentrated. These mystical birds need many different habitats, including forested areas for roosting and low grassy wetlands for hunting. Preservation of New Jersey’s coastal habitats will ensure the future of our native owls.

Erected by National Park Service and State of New Jersey-Division of Parks and Forestry.

Distant photo of this marker and the Eldora Nature Preserve marker at the entrance to the trail