Battle Ground in Tippecanoe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Potawatomi ‘Trail of Death’ Route

Inscription. Indiana to Kansas, September 4 - November 4, 1838

The 1811 Battle of Tippecanoe on this site was decisive, leading to the loss of their homelands and the removal of Indians from Indiana.

At Gunpoint, about 850 Potawatomi passed this location on September 12th, 1838 on a 660-mile trek known as the "Trail of Death" because so many, mostly children, died along the way.

After two months, about 750 Potawatomi arrived at what is now Osawatomie, Kans., joining those who had gone earlier.

A 26-year-old Potawatomi and interpreter on the Trail of Death was Nan-Wesh-Mah. After his father died, he had been adopted by a half-white older cousin, Abraham Burnett, A merchant at Fort Wayne, who had fought on the Indian side at the Battle of Tippecanoe. (Burnett's Creek nearby was named form him.) Nan-Wesh-Mah was given his adopted father's name, was sent to school, and grew up as Abram Burnett.

He farmed near Topeka, Kansas and died in 1870. Many Potawatomi were later removed from Kansas to Oklahoma.

Erected May 31, 1996 by Oklahoma Descendents of Nan-Wesh-Mah (Abram Burnett) & By Girl Scouts, Lafayette, Indiana

Erected 1996 by Oklahoma Descendents of Nan-Wesh-Mah (Abram Burnett) & By Girl Scouts, Lafayette, Indiana.

2. Potawatomi "Trail of Death" march: Sept. - Nov. 1838
Designates 1838 Potawatomi "Trial of Death" route starting in Indiana, crossing Illinois and Missouri, and ending at present day Osawatomis, Kansas.
regarding the route and history behind it. (Submitted on March 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)