Toccoa in Stephens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Tents

Life After the Fire

Inscription.
Following the Haddock Inn fire, the battle for the school's survival began. The immediate need was housing. God provided the perfect answer by bringing to Dr. Forrest's mind the idea of using tents. He contacted a tent company in Atlanta, Georgia, and purchased enough tents for students, faculty, and classrooms. With the kitchen and dining room set up in Miss Staley's home, the school was ready to continue.

Dr. Forrest explained, "The tents were far more durable and comfortable than most people imagine. A double floor was laid in every tent. Also, a wainscoting of lumber about four feet high was erected. A screen was built for the front, with a panel inserted in it for the winter months. A sheet iron stove was placed in each for burning wood during the colder months. Electricity was used for lighting all the tents."

During a meeting of The Christian and Missionary Alliance's general council, C&MA president Paul Radar was so moved by the stories of the school's survival that he wrote the familiar hymn "Only Believe." The chorus contains these words: "Only believe, only believe; all things are possible, only believe; only believe, only believe; all things are possible, only believe."

The tents were used for classrooms and living quarters for three years. "The students kept coming," said Dr. Forrest,
"Why I do not know. Why they stayed, I couldn't tell anybody. We had the sweetest kind of time' nobody complained; everybody was happy."

This historical marker is placed in honor of the Centennial Celebration 1907-2007. Donated in loving memory of Alice (Larson, 1920) and Kelly (1923) Barnes by a grateful 1951 High School student.

Erected 2007 by Grateful 1951 High School student.