Toccoa in Stephens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Earl Hall

Inscription.
In 1940, there was a tremendous need for additional classroom space. In the Toccoa Falls News, Dr. Forrest reported that the Institute had 22 faculty members, 400 students, and only nine classrooms! there simply was not enough space for classes. As an act of faith, he and a group of students broke ground for a new classroom building and began praying for God to send the money needed to build the structure.

For a time, the only evidence of their faith in the project was a gaping hole in the ground that the students had dug. Finally, the foundation was poured as the prayers continued. During this time of waiting, Dr. Forrest received a letter from John Earl asking for a meeting and saying what a blessing Dr. Forrest's weekly radio broadcast was to him and his wife. When the two men met, Mr. Earl made an interesting business proposal. He would donate a piece of property in Atlanta, Georgia, to the college with the condition that once it was sold, the Institute would give the Earls a set monthly income for the rest of their lives. Dr. Forrest accepted the proposal and in 1943, Earl Hall was completed. The building contained classrooms for the high school, a canteen, and a bookstore. Kelly Barnes was the first principal, followed by Leon Gathany, Forrest Wheeler, and Don Andrews. Earl Hall continued to house the high
school and its administrative offices until it closed in 1976. Later, it was used as a college classroom building, which also continued the offices for college academic services.

This historical marker is placed in honor of the Centennial Celebration 1907-2007. donated by the Toccoa Falls Academy Class of 1976.

Erected 2007 by Toccoa Falls Academy Class of 1976.

4. Earl Hall