Spiro in Le Flore County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Skullyville

Inscription. Skullyville was founded in 1832 while removal of Choctaws to what is now Oklahoma was in process. First Choctaw Agency in the West was established here with Major F.W. Armstrong as agent.

The name Skullyville was derived from Choctaw word “Iskuli” meaning a piece of money. It was here Choctaws received annuity payments hence referred to the place as “Money Town” or Skullyville.

There were three districts in the Choctaw Nation with Skullyville being the capitol of one.

Catlin, the artist, stopped here for a time in 1834. When Chickasaws moved west in 1838 many I landed from boats at Fort Coffee and went through Skullyville to new homes farther west. The Seminoles also came this way going west.

With establishment of Butterfield - Overland Mail Route between St. Louis and San Francisco, 1858, one of the stations was at Skullyville and operated by Tandy Walker.

This center of Choctaw culture and political life began to decline at close of Civil War and when old agency building was destroyed by fire in 1947, Skullyville became only a memory.

Erected 1968 by Oklahoma Historical Society.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Butterfield Overland Mail, and the Oklahoma Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1832.