Near Herndon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War at Frying Pan Spring Meeting House

By Jack Hiller, April 14, 2013
Inscription. The Frying Pan Spring Meeting House witnessed much Civil war activity. Union and Confederate military records mention the location numerous times as a meeting place and a site of skirmishes. In 1861 and 1862, encampments of Confederate troops occupied the surrounding woods and fields. Confederate Cavalry General J.E.B. Stuart and partisan ranger Colonel John Singleton Mosby and their men often stopped here. Nearby, Mosby and his men received crucial information from Confederate sympathizers. The building was pressed into service as a field hospital for the sick and wounded by the Confederate Army. At least three Confederate veterans are buried in the cemetery.

Erected 2013 by The Fairfax County History Commission.

By Debbie Robison, April 14, 2013

More about this marker. The marker is dated 2011 - that is the year the marker was approved and ordered by the Fairfax County History Commission. 2013 was the year of installation on site.