Sterling in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Loudoun County / Fairfax County

Inscription.
Loudoun County. Area 519 Square Miles. Formed in 1757 from Fairfax, and named for Lord Louduon, titular Governor of Virginia, and head of the British Forces in America, 1756-1758. Oak Hill, President James Monroe’s home, is in this county.

Fairfax County. Area 417 Square Miles. Formed in 1742 from Prince William and Loudoun, and named for Lord Fairfax, proprietor of the Northern Neck. Mount Vernon, George Washington’s home, is in this county.

Erected 1934 by Conservation & Development Government Commission. (Marker Number Z-143.)

3. Loudoun County/Fairfax County
Looking east toward Fairfax County, 0.4 miles west of the county line.
4. "Enter Fairfax Co. - Leaving Loudoun Co."
View from Leesburg Pike (VA-7), across Dranesvile Rd. (VA-228), toward the actual county line, and the Fairfax County Parkway in Reston - well to the east of the marker.