Fort Hunter in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Building Block of the Erie Canal

Inscription.
Limestone was used to build locks, aqueducts, and other features throughout New York State's canal system both because of its availability and its durability. This limestone block was a capstone from the Schoharie Aqueduct.

Local limestone formed under a sea that covered much of New York State over 450 million years ago. The remains of marine animals became shell-rich sediment on the sea floor. During a process called cementation, the mineral calcite formed crystals in the spaces between the loose sediment grains, "gluing" them together to create the limestone.

The stone before you was a capstone over one of the arches in the aqueduct. It was retrieved from Schoharie Creek.

[Inset Map Caption]
Lake Iroquois about 12,000 years ago
Around 12,000 years ago at the end of the last ice age, melting ice created Lake Iroquois, a predecessor to Lake Ontario. The lake's water flowed eastward in a great deluge, carving out the Mohawk Valley and exposing layers of limestone, making it available for later use on the canal.

Erected by New York State.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Erie Canal series list.

2. Building Block of the Erie Canal Marker and Aqueduct Cap Stone

The Building Block Marker and the Schoharie Creek Aqueduct Cap Stone are on the lawn beside the entrance to the Visitor's Center at the Schoharie Crossing State Historic Site.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing the nearby aqueduct that once carried the canal and towpath over Schoharie Creek.
5. Erie Canal Aqueduct
Present day view, of the nearby remains, of the aqueduct that once carried the canal and towpath over Schoharie Creek.