Palmdale in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A.W. “Tony” LeVier 1913-1998

By Sandra Hughes, May 28, 2010
Inscription. Born in Duluth, Minnesota, on February 14th, 1913. In the 1930s he won the junior pilot aerobatic meet, barnstormed the country, operated two flying schools and competed in air races. In 1941 he joined the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation and tested the P-38 Lighting, XP-80A jet fighter and the XP-80 Shooting Star. Authored "Pilots Report on Supersonic Flight." Flight tested the XF-104 Starfighter, the T-33 trainer, and the U-2 reconnaissance aircraft and made several safety improvements to supersonic fighters.

LeVier took America's first jet trainer up for its maiden flight in 1948. A subsequent flight in the T-Bird nearly cost him his life when the canopy tore off and the air blast ripped his helmet from his head. Fortunately, he managed to regain control. Later, the military used this trainer to teach a half-generation of pilots to fly jets. LeVier retired from Lockheed in 1974. He made the first test flight of 20 different aircraft and flew over 240 different types, more than any pilot in history.

2. A.W. "Tony" LeVier 1913-1998 Marker & T-33 Shooting Star 1-4533
Davies Heritage Airpark at Palmdale Plant 42. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2001 E. Avenue P, Palmdale CA 93550, United States of America.

1. Tony LeVier. Anthony W. "Tony" LeVier (February 14, 1913 – February 6, 1998) was an air racer and test pilot for the Lockheed Corporation from the 1940s to the 1970s. This Wikipedia article displays many photos of planes tested by LeVier. (Submitted on November 2, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

2. City of Palmdale California. A. W. "Tony" LeVier, Test Pilot/Dare Devil When Charles Lindbergh made his famous solo flight across the Atlantic Ocean in 1927 an excited 14-year-old Tony LeVier announced to his family, "I'm going to become
an airplane pilot!" His mother, who always encouraged her son to reach as high as possible, replied, "That's wonderful Tony, just remember to be a good one." The Huckleberry Finn of aviation did just that. He became one of the best. (Submitted on November 2, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

3. Where legends land and dreams take flight. Anthony “Tony” LeVier Test Pilot/Dare Devil Enshrined 1978 1912-1998 (Submitted on November 2, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)