Elkhart in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Development of Diagnostic Test Strips

Elkhart, Indiana - 1956

Inscription. A Miles Laboratories research team led by Alfred and Helen Free developed the first diagnostic test strip, Clinistix(R), for detecting glucose in urine. Reagent-impregnated strips changed color based on the concentration of glucose. This breakthrough led to additional dip-and-read tests for proteins and other substances. Subsequently, researchers devised a method to combine several tests on one strip to provide healthcare professionals with simple, immediate tools to aid in the detection of diseases. These innovations, along with instrument-based measurement of glucose in fingertip blood, provided patients with inexpensive means to aid in the management of diabetes and kidney disease, significantly improving their quality of life.

Erected 2010 by Saint Joseph Valley Section of the American Chemical Society.

More about this marker. The marker identifies itself as a National Historic Chemical Landmark of the American Chemical Society.

View to east along E. Beardsley Avenue.
The Ruthmere House is across the street from the marker