Westfield in Chautauqua County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lincoln-Bedell Statue Park

Established July 10, 1999

Inscription. The meeting of President-Elect Abraham Lincoln and his famous corresponent, twelve-year-old Grace Bedell took place on February 16, 1861, in Westfield at the train station. Prior to this, Grace had penned a letter to Lincoln suggesting that whiskers would improve his appearance. At their meeting, Lincoln shook her hand, kissed Grace, and asked her how she liked the improvements she had advised.

The statues are the work of sculptor Don Sottile, a native of Westfield. The bronze casting took place at the Fireworks Foundry, Penn Yann, upstate New York.

Westfield is most grateful to town historian Billie Dibble for the inspiration and Dr. Kent L. Brown for guiding the project through to completion.

1. Grace Bedell Billings at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on April 23, 2013, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Advice of a Little Girl. (Submitted on May 24, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Abraham Lincoln meets Grace Bedell. (Submitted on May 24, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Lincoln-Bedell Statues
4. Lincoln in Westfield sign