Straban Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary Soldiers in Great Conewago Cemetery

In honor of the Revolutionary Soldiers
buried in this cemetery

Lt. Col. James Chamberlain • Lt. Col. William Gilliland • Major William Bailey • Capt. Hugh Campbell • Capt. John Graft • Capt. Hugh King • Capt. John McIlvain • Lt. Samuel Gilliland • Lt. Robert McIlhenny, Sr. • Lt. George Sheakley • James Bell • Richard Brown • William Cooper • John Ewing • William Fleming • Robert Galbraith • Stephen Giffen • Stephen Griffen, Jr. • Philip Graft • William King • Robert McIlhenny, Jr. • James McKnight • James Mitchell • John Sample • David Simpson • William Smyth • John Stewart • Andrew Thompson • Robert Wray • James Wray, and others

Erected 1940 by Daughters of the American Revolution – Gettysburg Chapter.

3. Marker in the Great Conewago Cemetery
The marker is seen here on the right of the cemetery road (center of photo).
4. Grave of William King
5. Grave of Lt. Samuel Gilliland
6. Grave of David Simpson
A D.A.R. grave marker can be seen to the left of the grave stone.
7. The Great Conewago Presbyterian Church
This Presbyterian Church was founded in 1740. The marker is located in the cemetery located just south of this building, which dates back to 1787.