Near Edwardsburg in Cass County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Smith's Chapel

Inscription. The first Methodist church in Milton Township was organized in 1839. The following year, this church was built and named Smith's Chapel to honor Canon Smith, who had contributed generously to the construction of the church. Smith, a native of Delaware, bought land here in 1829 and settled on it in 1831. The chapel is one of the oldest Methodist churches in southwestern Michigan. In 1967 regular church services were discontinued. Milton Township purchased the structure in 1972. It now serves as a wedding and funeral chapel.

Erected 1981 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L652A.)

More about this marker. The marker is affixed to the front, south-facing wall of the chapel.

Regarding Smith's Chapel. Smith's Chapel was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.

2. Smith's Chapel
Marker on wall to the right of the entrance