Bowie in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Belair Stud Farm

Cradle of American Racing

Inscription. Colonial Manor where breeding for the turf was carried on for three centuries. Laying the foundation of American thoroughbred racing. Samuel Ogle original owner, imported the stallion "Spark", the filly "Queen Mab" and other prize horses. His brother-in-law, Benjamin Tasker Jr., continuing family tradition, bred "Othello" and "Selima", prides of the colonies. Belair Stud Farm blood flows in the veins of almost every American racehorse of distinction. William Woodward, Sr., last private owner, fielded Triple Crown winners "Gallant Fox", 1930, and "Omaha", 1935. Operation of the farm continued until 1955.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust.

The Maryland Historical Trust gives this location for the marker: MD 450 (Annapolis Road) eastbound at Belair Drive (N 38° 58' 39" W 76° 44' 29").

1. Belair Stable Museum. City of Bowie. (Submitted on April 23, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Belair Stud Farm Marker. Maryland Historical Trust Historical Markers. (Submitted on April 23, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Belair Stables. Maryland Inventory of Historic Places National Register Form. (Submitted on April 23, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

The Marker was at corner of Annapolis Road and Belair Drive.
4. The Belair Stud Farm Marker, 1974
This photo by Mike Dwyer is included in the National Register Form for the Belair Stables.
5. The Belair Stable Museum
6. Belair Stable
Home of Champions
7. Belair Stable Silks
These white silks with red circles were worn by jockeys riding thoroughbreds owned by the Woodward family. Originally these colors represented the stable of the Marquis Zetland in England and were passed on with his permission to William Woodward. Riders of all the Belair horses such as Gallant Fox, Omaha, and Nashua would were these silks when racing.
8. Billy and Ann Woodward
The last owners of the Belair Stud Farm
The gossip was that Anne Woodward had been William Woodward Sr.'s mistress before she married his son William Jr. Anne mistook her husband for a prowler and shot him dead on Oct. 30, 1955. Anne committed suicide in 1975 on the eve of the serialization of Truman Capote's never finished novel Answered Prayers in which a thinly disguised red haired character murders her husband when he finds out that she is a bigamist.
9. Gallant Fox
Sign in the Stall in which Gallant Fox was raised.