Toccoa in Stephens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Elementary School

Inscription.
After Haddock Inn was destroyed by fire, one of the first structures constructed was a building the Forrests called "The Board shack." In Achieving The Impossible with God, Dr. Forrest said, "It was an old shack - a shanty-like structure with boards up and down, battens over the cracks, no lining at all, and a great big wood stove for heat." At first, it served as the living quarters for the Forrests and some of the women students.

By 1914, Mrs. Forrest, had noted the lack of educational opportunities for the children in the Toccoa Falls community. Though there had been a very primitive "school house" called Soapstone School located about a mile northeast of campus, it had closed due to the lack of teachers. Mrs. Forrest became determined to start a school, and by 1915, she had achieved her goal. She taught classes at the elementary school as well as at the college. She was joined by Alice Larson, who later became the school's principal. (She is pictured on the left with a group of elementary students.)

Years later the county assumed responsibility for the elementary school and moved it into a white-framed structure where the present building now stands. This wooden building was eventually replaced by a brick structure and became a county elementary school. In 1983, the Stephens County Board of
Education deeded the building back to the college. It was then renovated for college classes.

This historical marker is placed in honor of the Centennial Celebration 1907-2007. donated in memory of Mae Acree Wheeler by family and community friends.

Erected 2007 by Mae Acree Wheeler Family and Community Friends.

4. Toccoa Falls Grammer School Cornerstone